New Moon Wellness

©2019 New Moon Wellness. All Rights Reserved

 

 

 

PRIVACY POLICY 2019: NEW MOON WELLNESS

 

New Moon Wellness is committed to providing quality services to you and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations in respect to how we manage your Personal Information.

We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The NPPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information when you use the website located at www.newmoonwellnessretreats.com (the ‘website’) and all related sites, data, software and other services provided by us (the "Services").

 

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.aoic.gov.au

 

By accessing the website or any of the Services you agree to be bound by our Privacy Policy so please read the following details carefully. If you have questions or concerns regarding this statement, you should first please contact hello@newmoonwellnessretreats.com
If you do not agree to any of the provisions of this Privacy Policy, you should not use the website or any of the Services.

What is Personal Information and why do we collect it?

Personal Information is information that identifies an individual. Personal Information we collect include: names, addresses, email addresses, phone number, credit card number, or other payment information. (‘Personal Information’).

This Personal Information is obtained via purchasing a ticket to New Moon Wellness retreats, subscribing to our mailing list and/or waiting list.

 

We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you. This policy does not apply to any information regarding other people you provide information for, such as purchasing tickets on behalf of other people.


Any personal information collected by New Moon Wellness will be documented and stored. This may be via the telephone, email, mail, fax or directly through our website or through your use of the services. For all ticket holders, we will check your photo identification upon your entry into the event, to confirm that you are over 18 years old. Information shown on your photo identification will not be stored in any permanent form.

 

Any of the Personal Information we collect from you will be used in one of the following ways:

 

  • To register your details for our Services

  • To send you confirmation email, tickets, receipt and event information once registered

  • To improve customer service - your information helps us to more effectively respond to your customer service requests and support needs.

  • To administer a contest, promotion, survey or other site feature.

  • To send periodic newsletters and emails

Sensitive Information

‘Sensitive information’ is defined in the Privacy Act to include medical and health information. To secure a ticket to New Moon Wellness retreats, you must provide details of previous and current medical history and medications you are currently taking. In accordance with governing professional bodies and the Australian Health Practitioner Regulation Agency (AHPRA), we legally cannot ‘treat’ you with acupuncture and massage services unless ‘Sensitive Information’ has been acquired from the purchaser.

 

Sensitive information will be used by us only:

•           For the primary purpose for which it was obtained (acupuncture and massage purposes)

•           With your consent; or where required or authorised by law.

 

Third Parties

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from you.

Please note that this Privacy Policy only applies to the New Moon Wellness Retreats website and it’s services. When using the website, you may find links to other websites, apps and services, or tools that enable you to share information with other websites, apps and services. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other websites, apps and services and we recommend that you review the privacy policies of each of these websites, apps or services before connecting your account or sharing any personal information.

We will not share your personal information with any third party, including Stripe, except as described in this privacy policy.
Where information is shared with third parties, they are obligated to observe the confidential nature of such information and are prohibited from using any, or all of this information other than for the purpose for which it was provided. New Moon Wellness does not share any personal information with third parties for any unknown or unrelated uses.
We will only disclose personal information to an unrelated third party with your consent. However, we may disclose your Personal Information in the following circumstances:

  • If required by law: We will disclose your personal information if we believe in good faith that we are permitted or required to do so by law, including in response to a court order, subpoena or other legal demand or request.

  •  To protect our interests: We may disclose your personal information if we feel this is necessary in order to protect or defend our legitimate rights and interests, or those of our users, employees, directors or shareholders, and/or to ensure the safety and security of the platform.

  • In the context of a business transfer: We may transfer your personal information to any person or company that acquires all or substantially all of the assets or business of us, or on a merger of our business, or in the event of our insolvency. 

 

Security of Personal Information

When you enter sensitive information (such as credit card numbers) on our website, we encrypt that information in an attempt, to stop your information being intercepted or read by unauthorised persons. When credit card details are collected, we simply pass them on to be processed as required. We never permanently store complete credit card details.
We follow generally accepted industry standards to protect the personal information submitted to us, both during transmission and on receipt.

 

The transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure and we cannot guarantee the security of user information at any time. We accept no liability for breach of security or any unintended disclosure, loss or misuse of any information or data or for the actions of any third parties that may obtain any information or data.
You acknowledge and agree that you provide your personal information at your own risk.

 

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.

When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years.

Access to your Personal Information

You may access the Personal Information we hold about you to verify, change or update the details you have submitted to us, you may do so by contacting us via hello@newmoonwellnessretreats.com. Our security procedures mean that we may request proof of identity before we reveal information. You have the right to access your information at anytime

 

Policy Updates

If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes to this privacy statement, homepage, and other places we deem appropriate so you are aware of information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it. We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here, by email, or by means of a notice on our homepage.

 

If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes to this privacy statement, homepage, and other places we deem appropriate so you are aware of information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it. We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here, by email, or by means of a notice on our homepage.

 

Communications and Opting Out 
New Moon Wellness uses personal information for essential communications, such as emails, accounts information, and critical service details. We may also use this personal information for other purposes referred to at Use of Personal Information above, including some promotional emails. If we ask for your Personal Information for a secondary reason, like notifying you of services and special offers we think you may enjoy, we will either ask you directly for your express consent, or provide you with an opportunity to decline or opt-out.
If you have selected YES to receive email notifications, the email address you provide may be used to send you information and updates, occasional company news, related product or service information, etc.

 

If at any time a customer wishes not to receive such correspondence, they can request to be removed from any mailing lists by emailing us at hello@newmoonwellnessretreats.com
Alternatively, you can click on the 'unsubscribe from this list' link at the bottom of any of the newsletters you have received to review and update your personal details.

 

Stripe
New Moon Wellness uses Stripe to manage its ticket sales. Stripe has its own privacy policy, terms of service and cookie policy which apply to your use of its site and services. Stripe will publicise changes to its policies and terms of service on its website.

 

Your Consent 
By using our website and purchasing our services, you consent to our privacy policy.